Sunday , March 7 2021

JCC 2018: All Winners of the 29th Edition



The 29th edition of Cartographic Film Days ended November 11. The names of the winners were revealed at the closing ceremony held at the Cité de la Culture. It should be noted that 44 fiction and documentary films, between short and feature films, were in the official competition.

Here are the winners of Cartographic Film Day: 7

Official competition of feature films:

Golden Tanit: "Fatwa" Mahmoud Ben Mahmoud (Tunis)
Silver Tanit: "Yomeddine" Abu Bakr Shawky (Egypt)
Tanit of bronze: "Unfinished Travel" Joud Saida (Syria)
Best Photo Award: "Unfinished Travel" Joud Saida (Syria)
Best Music Award: Movie "Rafiki" Wanuri Kahiu (Kenya)
Best Screenplay Award: "Supa Mode" from Likarion Wai Nain (Kenya)
Award for best actor: Ahmed Hafiane for the role of "Fatwa" Mahmoud Ben Mahmoud (Tunis)
Award for best actress: Samantha Mugatsia for the role of "Rafiki" Wanuri Kahiu (Kenya)

Special mention:
– "Sofia" Meryem Ben M & # 39; Barek (Morocco)
– "Maki & # 39; LA" Ekwa Bahango (Congo DR)

Audience Award: "Unfinished Way" Joud Said (Syria)

Official Competition of Short Films:

Golden Teeth: "Brotherhood" Meryem Joobeur (Tunis)
Silver Tears: "Lalo's House" Kelley Kali (Benin)
Bronze Tanit: "Astra" Nidhal Guige (Tunis)

Special mention: "Florist" Chamakh Bouslama (Tunis)

Official Documentary Feature Competition:

Golden Teeth: "Amal" by Mohamed Siam (Egypt)
Silver Tears: "Coming Far" from Amal Ramsis (Egypt)
Bronze Tanit: "Deleted, The Rise of the Invisible" Ghassen Halwani (Lebanon)

Official short documentary competition:

Golden Teeth: "Resonance" Nicolas Khoury (Lebanon)
Silver Tears: "I signed the request" Mahdi Fleifel (Palestine)
Bronze Tanit: "Kedougou" Mamadou Khouma Gueye (Senegal)

First competition at the competition:

TV5Monde price: "Sofia" Meriem Ben Meki (Morocco)
Taher Cherija Award: "Sofia" Meriem Ben Meki (Morocco)
Special mention documentary film "Fahavalo" Marie-Clemence Paes (Madagascar).


Source link