Sunday , June 20 2021

International Fall: Rory Best returns to captain Ireland against Argentina



Jordan Larmour won six-trick attempts for Ireland against Italy
Ireland vs. Argentina
the place of event: Aviva Stadium, Dublin Date: Saturday, November 10th Time: 18:30 GMT
coverage: Radio commentary on BBC Radio Ulster; Live Report on Text and Game on BBC Sport website.

Rory Best will return to captain of the Irish team on Saturday in the Fall test against Argentina at Aviva Stadium.

Ulster whore has missed Australia's summer tour with a tumbled throttle, but begins with Cian Healy and Tadhg Furlong in the first place.

Rob Kearney is unavailable, so Jordan Larmour will continue in his full back after his hat-trick against Italy.

Coach Joe Schmidt recalled Johnny Sexton, Sean O'Brien and Robbie Henshaw, who were all over again last week.

Larmour, 21, retained his place in the starting team after veteran Fullback Kearney returned to training this week, and Munster's Andrew Conway secured the lid on the bench.

"That's a big step, but he gave us confidence on the back of some pretty big Test's games, where he came in late," Schmidt said of Larmoura ahead of his other senior start.

"Obviously he came to Twickenham in the middle and did a very good job, he came to the third test specifically against Australia and did a great job come in full-back and got well released last week and on full-back and then when he switched to the left .

"So versatility, this enthusiasm – it's energy from the present – and that other people are energized and hope we can keep it through the game and give Jordan even more confidence in what has become a really positive introduction to the Test so far rugby. "

Sean O & Brien did not play for Ireland for almost a year

O & Brien, whose last performance for Ireland had been against Pumas nearly a year ago, will partner Munster's pair Peter O & Mahony and CJ Stander in the back row.

Garry Ringrose was disconnected from this weekend with a hook injury so his partner Leinster Henshaw will be the Bundee Aki partner in the middle.

Schmidt has left several of his frontline staff at home for eight attempts to knock Italians, but predictably reminds him of many of his greatest names for what he promises will be a toughest test on the hands of Argentina in Dublin.

Connacht scrum pole Kieran Marmion won the battle for conquering nine shirts in Conor Murray's continuous absence, a neck injury with Luke McGrath being chosen as a replacement.

Lock Tadhg Beirne is not involved in match 23 despite last week's double attempt at Chicago's full debut with Iain Henderson, who gets the opportunity to impress in the second row while Devin Toner keeps the reserve again.

"Like anything, that was because Iain did not join last week," Schmidt added

"Devon Minutes have been much more so far this season than Iain & so we felt Iain really needed to put his hand and probably play at least 50 or 60 minutes with very good tempo and that's a real challenge for him because we know we can get it from Dev and James Ryan have shown that he has been several times this season and earlier in the year when he was working his way through six nations. "

Home Pumas

Coach Argentina, Mario Ledesma, chose a home team of players with most of the team selected from Super Rugby by Jaguares.

In the attempt to break the line in Ireland, the second row of Guido Petti is included in the Pumas line, while Santiago Medrano will only make his second test start.

Scrum-pol Tomas Cubelli is one of five players who recalled the start-up team that started last Rugby Championship against Australia in October and Bautista Delguy is also returning to the background.

Ledesma won two and lost four of his six games as chief coach Pumas since he was named in August.

Ireland: J Larmour (Leinster); K Earls (Munster), R Henshaw (Leinster), B Aki (Connacht), J Stockdale (Ulster); J Sexton (Leinster), K Marmion (Connacht); C Healy (Leinster), Best R (Ulster) (Recording), T Furlong (Leinster); I Henderson (Ulster), James Ryan (Leinster); P O & # 39; Mahony (Munster), S O & Brien (Leinster), CJ Stander (Munster).

substitution: (Leinster), D Leavy (Leinster), Luke McGrath (Leinster), J Carbery (Munster), Conway (Munster), S Cronin (Leinster), J McGrath (Leinster).

Argentina (all Jaguars unless stated otherwise): And Boffelli; B Delguy, M Orlando, J de la Fuente, R Moyano; N Sanchez, T Cubelli; S Garcia Botta, A Creevy, S Medrano; M Alemanno, T Lavanini, P Matera (recorded), G Petti, J Ortega Desio.

substitution: J Montoya, JP Zeiss (Los Matreros), L Sordoni (Atletico del Rosario), R Bruni (San Luis), T Lezana, G Bertranou, J Diaz Bonilla, M Moroni.


Source link