Population of North Atlantic Whales kills drastically due to human activities in the Atlantic on Earth
The North Atlantic case is a threat to extinction, it runs for months, and sometimes even for years trying to escape from fishing nets, so the energy for mating and feeding the baby remains.
Research conducted by a group of scientists from the Northwest Fishermen's National Center for Oceanic and Atmospheric Management at Massachusetts Corkeron (Peter Corkeron). According to them, the desire to avoid a collision with human presence on the sea seriously undermines the recovery process of these magnificent marine mammals after the whaling brothers have almost eradicated them. Results published in the journal "Royal Society Open Science.
Earlier, the northern populations of baleen whales in tens of thousands. Today, this figure is about 450 individuals, and after slow growth (from 1990) in 2010, their decline has again been recorded. Moreover, researchers emphasize that the number of residents is decreasing among women. From 1970 to 2009, 80 percent of the 122 deaths recorded in the North Atlantic were related to human objects or activities, as now more than half a century, and these species are not hunted. The researchers compared the birth rate of northern baleal kills to the South and their southern hemisphere relatives, whose population is about 15,000 and less influenced by human activities.
Data collected over the past three decades have enabled counting of babies born in different subgroups on both sides. As expected, three groups of rectangular whales on the coast of eastern South America, South Africa, and South and West Australia – were twice as fast as their northern relatives. According to scientists, human activity in the waters of the North Atlantic affects the bad health status of female whales and their calves. The main potential problem is "Ghost Network" – stretching the network of fishing animals, which are often made of strong and durable synthetic fibers.
Southern whales do not have this problem. It is known that more than 80% of all Northern Ballet balladers enter the net at least once, more than half were two or more times. According to scientists, cats may be confusing for a long time in networks – from several months to several years, and recovery after release can take up to the same time