Wednesday , July 17 2019
Home / Uncategorized / Information on visas from the Czech Republic in Vietnam – Home Page

Information on visas from the Czech Republic in Vietnam – Home Page



Step 1:

Before applying, make sure you are very clear about your "visit purpose". Remember that we are here to assist and help you during the entire visa application process but you are not allowed to advise or guide you in choosing a visa category. Given that our work is mainly of an administrative nature, we have no say in the possibility of obtaining a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is an exclusive prerogative of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Vietnam. You can refer to the "Visa type" link to understand the details of the various visas.

Note that only four types of Schengen visa categories listed below are collected by VFS Global. Other types of visa categories must be presented directly at the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Vietnam.

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Visit family and friends
  • Others (sporting, cultural, scientific and short-term events)

The official passport and family members of EU / EEA and Swiss citizens must be presented directly to the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Hanoi.

In Ho Chi Minh City and Southern Provinces (Danang, Quang Nam, Quang Ngai, Binh Dinh, Phu Yen, Khanh Hoa, Ninh Thuan, Binh Thuan, Dong Nai, Binh Duong, Ho Chi Minh City, Long An, Ba Ria – Vung Tau, Tien Giang, Ben Tra, Vinh Long, Can Tho, Tra Vinh, Hau Giang, Bac Lieu, Ca Mau). The applicant can apply for a Schengen visa at the Consulate General of Hungary. For more information click here.

For the application for a residence permit, the applicant must present directly at the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Hanoi.

Step 2:

Complete the visa application form and add your photo. You can also download the form from this website. The applicant submits the application in person. Parents / legal guardians deposit the application for a child under the age of 15. The application can be submitted no later than three months before the trip.

Step 3:

Attach all the required supporting documents:

  • purpose of the trip (invitation)
  • accommodation (hotel reservation)
  • financial means (bank statement)
  • plan to leave the Czech Republic / Schengen area before the visa expires (circular ticket booking)
  • travel health insurance
  • Personal Test:

    • Extract from the family register
    • For minors: parental consent + school certificate

Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted.

Step 4:

Before visiting the VFS Global Czech Visa Application Center in Hanoi, please book an appointment here for more information.

Step 5:

Submit your application to the VFS Global Czech Visa Application Center in Hanoi by scheduled appointment. The applicant will be given a receipt for the visa fee paid.

Important: A minor applicant under the age of 18 must be accompanied by one of their parents at the time of submission. In the event that the child travels alone or with a parent only the consent (with legalized signature) of both parents, or the parent remaining in Vietnam must be added to the application.

Step 5:

Keep track of your online application.

Step 6:

Take the passport from the Visa Application Center.


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.